Complete List of AMVCA 2018 Winners

The 2018 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) which held on 1st September, 2018 in Eko Hotel and suites, Lagos, Nigeria ended with award presentations to deserving actors and filmmakers in the African Film Industry.

The red carpet event had stars from across Africa robed in their best to grace the colourful stage. This year’s event had over 120 nominations for 27 categories and going by audience, 27 winners emerged for each category.

See full list of winners below:

Best Sound Editor (AMVCA 2018)

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo (Winner)

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Picture Editor (AMVCA 2018)

18 Hours – Mark Maina (Winner)

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series (AMVCA 2018)

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (Winner)

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

 

Best Cinematographer (AMVCA 2018)

Okafor’s Law- Yinka Edward (Winner)

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/ Adeoye Adeniyi

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

 

Best Costume Designer (AMVCA 2018)

The Bridge- Ngozi Obasi, James Bessinone (Winner)

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

 

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (Winner)

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi (Winner)

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 

Best Makeup Artist

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (Winner)

Sandra Oyiana- Ojukokoro (Greed)

Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

 

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (Winner)

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle (Winner)

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani and Siobhan ‘Ginger’ Wilson (Winner)

T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji

Petu Na Guru – Sylone Malalo

Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo

Keru – Victor Gatonye

 

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu (Winner)

Arewa24 – Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Umar Sanda – Kamal S. Alkali

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

 

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo (Winner)

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

 

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Bound- Lilian Afegbai (Winner)

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

 

Best TV series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Winner)

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)

Bella – Matt Bish

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Nampala Claire Christine

Rain – Matthew & Eleanor Nabwiso

 

Best Movie South Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah (Winner)

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Descent – Awal AbdulFatai

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Salute – Philippe Talavera

 

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu (Winner)

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/ Esther Eyibio

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Inya Lawal, Ken Attoh

 

Trailblazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola

 

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

 

Best Writer

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O./ Moses Inwang (Winner)

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson – Isoken (Winner)

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Supporting Actor

Falz – New Money (Winner)

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Best Actor in a comedy

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (Winner)

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Adjetey Anang – Keteke (Winner)

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Director (AMVCA 2018)

Jade Osiberu – Isoken (Winner)

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie (AMVCA 2018)

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joya

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.